Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team    
     
Headmaster   Mr M Chanter BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA
     
Deputy Head   Mr M Tattersall BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Bursar & Clerk to Governors   Lt Col (Ret'd) P Luard (Late RGJ)
     
Assistant Head (Common Entrance and Future Schools)   Dr D Codling MA, PhD
     
Assistant Head (Safeguarding)   Mr L Currie BSc
     
Assistant Head (Years 4-8)   Miss R Henson BA (Joint Hons), PGCE
     
Assistant Head (Juniors)   Miss L Maughan BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Assistant Head (Academic and SEND)   Mrs L Pearson BA, PGCE
     
Teaching Staff    
     
Teacher of Music (Juniors)   Miss A Baxter DipABRSM (Teach), BMus (Hons), MA (Music Therapy) 
     
Year 1 Class Teacher   Ms D Burns BA (Hons), QTS
     
Director of Sport, Year 7 Form Tutor   Mr W Carew-Gibbs BA, PGCE
     
Head of Art and DT, Year 6 Form Tutor   Mr R Cassar BE&A (Hons), PGCE
     
Year 2 Class Teacher   Mrs D Cheetham BEd, MA
     
Head of Computing, Network Manager, Designated Safeguarding Lead   Mr L Currie BSc
     
Year 4 Form Tutor, Year 4 Maths and English, Year 5 Science   Mrs P Dixon MA
     
Teacher of Maths (Seniors)   Dr P Flora BSc (Hons), DPhil (Sussex), PGCE
     
Year 1 Class Teacher   Miss N Fox BA (Hons), Ed
     
Head of English, Scholarship & Entrance Coordinator and Alumni Coordinator   Mrs S Hamidon BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Teacher of Extended Learning Provision and Handwriting/Penmanship   Ms K Hanratty Dip Sp LD
     
Year 3 Class Teacher and Staff Development Coordinator   Miss L Hill BEd, QTS
     
Year 4 Science and Years 4 and 5 Maths   Mrs A Hoppe BA (Hons), QTS
     
Junior Sports Co-ordinator, Master in Charge of Cricket, Year 5 Form Tutor and Head of Excalibur House   Mr A Jaffer MSc
     
Head of Science    Mrs A Joshi MSc, BMS, PGCE
     
Year 3 Class Teacher   Miss S Lawrence BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Teacher of Sport   Mr G McCarthy HND
     
Head of Geography   Miss E Oldfield BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Teacher of English and Year 6 Form Tutor   Mrs C Owens BEd, MA
     
Teacher of Sport   Mr R Peacock SCQF Level 5, SVQ (Mgmt), Scottish Rugby Union Plc
     
Assistant Head (Academic and SEND), Teacher of Year 5 History, Head of PSHE   Mrs L Pearson BA, PGCE
     
Director of Music and Year 8 Form Tutor   Mr I Rhys Parker BMus (Hons), PGCE
     
Teacher of Sport and Year 4 Form Tutor   Mr J Sadler BA, PGCE, QTS
     
Head of French and Year 8 Form Tutor   Mademoiselle A Silistrie Maitrise (France), PGCE
     
Head of Mathematics   Mrs A Sinclair MA (Cantab), PGCE
     
Reception Teacher, Early Years Foundation Stage Coordinator and Transition Coordinator   Mrs Z Spence BA (Hons), Ed
     
Teacher of Year 4 Mathematics   Mrs E Spurgeon BEd (Hons)
     
Year 2 Class Teacher    Mrs R Stephenson MA Ed, BA (Joint Hons), PGCE, RSA TEFL
     
Head of Religious Studies, Head of Rugby, Year 7 Form Tutor and Head of Galahad House   Mr M Strudwick BA (Natal)
     
Teacher of French (Juniors)   Miss A Veloso MFL (Portugal), QTS
     
Reception Teacher and Deputy Safeguarding Lead    Miss E Waterman MA, PGCE
     
Year 2 Class Teacher and Drama Coordinator   Miss S Wilkinson BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Teaching Assistants   Mrs S Duckering BSc (Hons), HLTA
     
    Mrs G Hussain BSc, MA
     
    Mrs S Norris BA (Hons)
     
    Mrs J Smith BA (Hons)
     
    Mrs E Spurgeon BEd (Hons)
     
    Mrs J Stefanovski BA (Hons)
     
    Miss P Taseva QCF
     
    Mrs K Whittaker BA (Hons), PGCE
     
Administrative Staff    
     
Office Manager, PA to Headmaster    Miss J Bunce
     
Bursar's Assistant   Mrs T Runtse
     
Matron/Receptionist   Mrs A Jackson
     
Matron/Receptionist   Mrs D Smith
     
Head of Admissions, Marketing and Development   Mrs L Walton
     
Support Staff    
     
Housekeeper   Ms L Alvarez Del Rio
     
Lunchtime Supervisor   Miss S Carella
     
Maintenance Assistant   Mr V de Oliveira Vareschini
     
Facilities Assistant   Mrs D Hewitt
     
Estates Manager   Mr J Oastler
     
Facilities Assistant   Mrs M Oastler
     
Lunchtime Supervisor   Miss J Stearn
     
     
Peripatetic Teachers    
     
Chess   Mr J Adams
     
Judo   Mr E Bonti
     
Mini Tennis   Mr R Chojnacki
     
Piano   Mrs T Cheung MA
     
Fencing   Mr C Coton
     
Fencing   Mr T Coton
     
EzeeSport   Ms F Crossman
     
EzeeSport   Mr P Crossman
     
Brass   Mr V Gilder
     
Yoga   Mrs S Hallifax
     
Woodwind and Piano   Mr T Harrison
     
Accompanist and Piano   Mr C Hotson
     
Guitar   Mr O Houlston
     
Director of Choristers   Mr S Inglis-Kidger MA (Cantab)
     
School Therapist and Counsellor   Dr T Millar BSc (Hons), PGDip, ACP
     
Speech and Language Therapist   Ms J O’Connor
     
Squash   Mr S Ross
     
Speech and Language Therapist (Maternity Cover)   Ms M Tobin
     
Cello and Piano   Miss S Tvauri
     
Chess   Mr G Wall
     
EzeesSport   Ms E Walsh
     
Squash   Mr J Warne
     
Violin   Mrs J White
     
Spanish   Mrs G Yeomans